Privacy Notice for EMC (& MHS) Websites
 

General Privacy Statement
Emergency Medical Care Inc. (EMC), a subsidiary of Medavie Health Services (MHS), is committed to the appropriate use and protection of personal information at all times. This Privacy Notice is to inform visitors of our website(s) about the purposes for which we may collect, use, and share personal information and how that information is protected.

Privacy Legislative and Regulatory Frameworks EMC and MHS Follow
EMC’s privacy practices and framework follow the 10 Privacy Principles as outlined by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Associations’ Model Code. The 10 Privacy Principles balance the privacy rights of individuals, and the information requirements of private organizations. EMC and MHS also follow relevant privacy legislation, depending on the jurisdiction.

Protecting Personal Information
EMC is committed to protecting personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, use, sharing, alteration, or destruction through the use of appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards.
EMC also restricts access to collected personal information to authorized EMC employees, contractors, and affiliates who have a requirement to know the information, all whom are all subject to the Medavie Health Services Confidentiality Policy.

Sharing of Personal Information
EMC and MHS do not sell or share personal information collected via our websites to third parties.

Consent
Consent for EMC or MHS to collect personal information is implied if a website user submits personal information via our website.

Use of Cookies, Tracking on EMC/MHS Websites
EMC websites do not use routinely use cookies or tracking devices during your visit to our website(s). EMC web servers automatically collect some information about a visitor's computer or other access device, such as its Internet protocol address or browser version, in their logs. This information is used in aggregate form for statistical purposes only.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically as new privacy policies and practices are implemented, amended and/or retired.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, our privacy practices, or anything regarding the protection of your personal information please contact us at: privacy@emci.ca, or at the following address in writing:
Attention:
Emergency Medical Care Inc.
Chief Privacy Officer
239 Brownlow Avenue, Suite 300
Dartmouth, NS
B3B 2B2
Fax: 902 832 4309

 

Medavie Health Services Group of Companies